News

Dear East Toppers and Parents 

What an amazing summer its been with NS6 at Lowestoft, then the Worlds, then the National Championships in Pwllheli and our Area Summer Champs at Marconi the weekend before last. The weather has stayed kind to us since then, and I hope you have all had some time off or managed to sail at your own clubs, before we all head back to school, college and work!

We've reported on NS6 and the Worlds already, but we now need to say well done for the Overall Series and results at recent events.  In the 2016-17 Series the east took several top slots, with Tim Evans (Priory SC) winning the series in the 4.2 fleet and Ciara Woodard (Waldringfield SC) as First Girl. In the 5.3 fleet Sonia Evans (Priory SC) was 3rd Junior Girl (12th overall) and Euan Harris (Deben YC) was 2nd Youth (16th Overall).

Moving onto the Summer Nationals in Pwllheli, in a week of very mixed weather and sailing conditions, including a very windy first day, our 4.2 sailors shone again.  Tim Evans was 3rd overall, with Tom Thwaites (RNSYC/NBYC) in 5th and Ciara Woodard was 2nd Girl (13th Overall).  In the 5.3 fleets, after a tough qualifying series, the east was well represented in all 3 final fleets. Particular well done to Aimee Taylor (Blackwater SC) for coming 3rd overall, and 2nd Girl in Bronze Fleet. We also had east sailors finishing top 20 in both Silver and Gold Fleets, so well done everyone.

Our Summer Champs at Marconi on 19th August was another blustery day but sunshine for some of it, and we were hosted at the lovely Marconi Sailing Club on the Blackwater Estuary.  This event was very generously sponsored by Dinghy Rope, and Andrew Dowley from Dinghy Rope was with us all day for the racing and prizegiving.  The racing was close but the win went to Toby Pearce (Horning SC/Snowflakes SC), 1st Overall/First Junior Boy, followed by William Harrison (Marconi SC) 2nd and Sam Shackle (Broxbourne SC) 3rd. Charlotte Knight (NBYC/WOBYC) was First Junior Girl (6th) and Tim Evans was the First 4.2 Sailor, with Isabella Ferneyhough (Marconi SC) taking the Endeavour Prize. 

Great though it was, the area summer champs was sadly the last event with Davina Harrison on the ITCA area rep team in the East.  We said a short goodbye there with some small tokens of our appreciation, but I wanted to say a more official thank you here to Davina (and the rest of the family) for being such a huge support to Toppers in the East over the last 4 years (at least) - I will miss Davina's input especially.  We hope to see you around at other events and wish you all well, and especially to William as his sailing adventures continue.  We will miss you!!

On that score, I have appealed before for some help on east Topper matters, and with the team now down to just me, and with this likely to be my last year on the team, I would ask parents to consider how they might help.  It need not be onerous as I am happy to continue for now to arrange coaching and traveller events, be the main admin support and liaise with ITCA/RYA and clubs.  But I could do with a few volunteers to help with the following roles:

update and post the east traveller results online (sorry folks - due to time limitations I have been woeful at this, but will put them up when the series is decided on 9th Sep) - you just need to know how to use Sailwave or a spreadsheet.
someone to update our webpages now and then, and/or help with Facebook posts 
local parents to be a contact point at one or more East events, as I can't promise to get to them all
someone to coordinate east volunteers at the National Series events, which means asking for help, adding names to a list and liaising with Nerys the ITCA Events Manager from time to time.

Please, your area needs your help!   Please chat to me when you see me next if you can contribute to one or more of these roles, even if you share it with someone else.

Good luck to all of you applying for the squads.  If you have any questions please let me know but please make sure you are aware of all the qualifier and application deadlines.

Sian

Topper Eastern Area Reps

 

GJWDirect Volvo S60

Title Sponsors

Partner Sponsors