News

Nationals 2017

South West Volunteer day: Monday 7th August

Parents attending the Nationals - Could you please let Deborah Cochrane know if you are able to offer support on our 'duty' day, we need 19 people in total for the following roles:

Race Office / Tallying / Launch/Recovery 5.3 Fleet / Launch/Recovery 4.2 Fleet  / 5.3 Committee Boat / 5.3 Pin Boat  / 5.3 Finish boat / 4.2 Committee boat / Shore 1st Aid - (needs First Aid certificate not medical training).

Thank you

========================================================================================================================

Loctudy Worlds 2017

WORLDS Volunteering: 
The South West are on Launch duty at the Worlds on Thursday 27th (jointly with South) please ask Deborah or Allison for details of how you can help.

SOUTH WEST WORLDS BBQ en masse... the plan is for all South Westies to gather on the first Saturday eve- say gather at 6pm? - at the Worlds to BBQ en masse - bring all your own BBQ kit/food etc

=====================================================================================================

SOUTH WEST TRAVELLER 5

COTSWOLD SAILING CLUB

                    

  • 1st Place  Tamsyn Hills  and 1st Girl           

  • 2nd Place Tristan Hills                                 

  • 3rd Place  Louis Siveyer                              

    4th Place and 2nd Girl Tilly Gregson

    5th Place Matty Cohen

    6th Place Edward Baker

Congratulations to our podium winners this weekend at the Cotswold Sailing Club 'Our dynamic duo siblings' Tamsyn and Tristan Hills in 1st and 2nd position and Louis Siveyer in 3rd position.

We welcomed two new sailors from the Royal Dart Yacht Club onto the traveller circuit, Verity Howle and Honour Jones, it's lovely to have you both on board, I hear you both had lots of fun 

Also congratulations goes to out to our 2nd 'Top Girl' Tilly Gregson who also scooped 4th position overall closely followed by Matty Cohen in 5th and Edward Baker in 6th. Well done to all our entrants and big thanks to Leonie and all her supporters at the Cotswold Sailing Club.

The weather was fantastic for the Parents and with light and changeable winds with a few wind shifts combined with an interesting figure of 8 course, it made an interesting days racing for the sailors.

=======================================================================================================

SOUTH WEST AREA CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

ROYAL WESTERN YACHT CLUB

Congratulations to all sailors that entered this weekends event.  It was a gusty one!  We had gusts of 24 knots and a constant of no less than 17 knots so some excellent sailing out there. Thanks go to the Royal Western Yacht Club for hosting the event and providing some lovely prizes. We were all treated to the latest technology this weekend with all boats being provided with GPS trackers, this not only gave a live feed for positions but also some excellent statistics.  For full results click 'results'

Prizes were awarded to the top overall winners in the 5:3 class as follows

1st Overall Milly Jinks
2nd Overall Oliver Fellows
3rd Overall Angus Fellows
4th Overall Tilly Gregson
5th Overall Emma James
6th Overall Louis Siveyer

Congratulations to Milly on an excellent win in the 5:3 fleet and to Miles Deverell who was 1st Overall in the 4:2 fleet

1st Overall 4:2 Miles Deverell
2nd Overall 4:2 Jess Cochrane
3rd Overall 4:2 Miles Ripley
4th Overall 4:2 Zac Williams

The event was part of the Plymouth Win or Swim Dinghy Regatta and provided the sailors with a range of competitors, junior and adult with various races including a pursuit race and handicap racing.

================================================================================================================

For live tracking of the South West Area Championships click GPS Tracking

====================================================================================================

 

South West Traveller 1 - Fowey, April 2017

What an amazing weekend our sailors had at the first South West Coaching session/Traveller hosted by Fowey Gallants sailing club.  The sunshine was out in full force which made viewing all the more enjoyable.

Congratulations go to Tamsyn Hills for First place; Milly Jinks in Second place; Angus Fellows in Third place and Tilly Gregson in Fourth place. Our Endeavour award was presented to new sailor Rory Shannon, well done Rory!

Results are available here

Photos kindly submitted by Robin Adams in my absence: For a full album of photos please see our South West Topper Facebook Page

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

TOPPER WORLDS NOW OPEN FOR ENTRY

Click here to see a slideshow

Click here to see the official CN Loctudy video

Click here to the the Webcam

Click here for the Cercle Nautique de Loctudy website


Topper Transitions

The National Series can see many final races from our Topper Sailors and once again this year at the Winter Nationals we say goodbye to some of our Topper Family members. A special mention must go to 'Team McElroy' who have been on the Topper circuit for many years offering help and assistance.  We wish Ben very best wishes with his progession into Spitfires and beyond.


Winter Nationals 2017

Well done to each and every one of our South West sailors that competed in the Winter Nationals this year - once again it was a blowy and cold one!

The marks didnt make it beyond the hangar on Saturday, always a sad sight to see. 

The delay saw an excellent spinnaker hoist competition with many eager competitors battling outside the hangar in the elements. Unfortunately Day 1 had an AP+2 followed by a full day cancellation.

Day 2 saw some eager and early arrivals with sailors rigged and ready by 8:00 am for a 9:00 start.  Excellent planning by the race committee saw 4 races for the 5:3's and 4:2's alike squeezed into a very small weather window.

Our South West sailors pulled in some great results in the extreme conditions.  Will was 2nd overall and tied on points with 1st place in the 5:3's.  Tamsyn Hills received the trophy for 1st Youth Girl.  We had fantastic results in the 4:2's with our Zone Squad sailors, Ben P won, Natalie was second (1st Girl) and Ben R was 4th overall.

2017 Winter National 4:2 results

2017 Winter Nationals 5:3 results

Volvo S60 GJWDirect

Title Sponsors

Partner Sponsors