RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad

The RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad is for sailors who are sailing age (their age on the 31st December) under 15. The UK Junior Intermediate Squad provides coaching for up to 24 sailors and serves two purposes. For talented younger sailors it provides a bridge between the RYA Zone Squads and the RYA UK Junior Squad, and for older sailors it provides coaching and transition advice to those sailors who the selectors feel have the potential to progress into the RYA Youth Programme and be successful at international level.

RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad Applications 2017/18

Details and Notice of Selection (when published) and entry (when open) can be found by following the appropriate RYA squad links from here.

RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad 2016/17

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the 2016/17 RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad.

Zoe Belden • Matty Cohen • Scarlet Desorgher • Anabelle Esqulant • Sonia Evans• Matilda Gregson • William Harrison • Suzanna Homer • Phoebe Hutchings • Emma James • Benjamin Jukes-Bennett • Douglas Lamb • Joan Laycock • Aled Llewellyn-Jones • Dan McGaughey  • Olivia McKay • Oliver Mills • David Peaty• Samuel Shackle • Heloise Shadbolt • Louis Siveyer • Finlay Swanton • Oliver Vowles • Jennifer Wesley

RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad 2015/16

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad.

William Adler • Brandon Banner • Jake Bowhay • Sam Davis • James Fowler • Charlotte Gordon • Euan Harris • Tamsin Hills • Oliver Holmes • Andrew Homer • Oliver King • Dani Middleton • Thomas Parkhurst • James Percival-Cooke • Benjamin Reason • Liam Scheiss • Morgan Smith • Charlie South • Christiaan Wakefield • Ellie Wall • Scott Wilkinson • Ben Willett • Ishbel Zuurmond

RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad 2014/15

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad.

Beth Albone • Millie Aldridge • Morgan Archer • Joe Baker • Krishan Bhogal • Tom Booth • Hugo Burrows • Molly Desorgher • Hakan Digby • George Graham • Angus Kemp • Sophie Kirk • Lorcan Knowles • Alex McFarlane • Matthew McRobbbie • Andrew O'Driscoll • Thomas Parkhurst • Harry Pulford • Arabella Sabberton • Molly Sacker • Murray Scott • Charlie Tordoff-Gibson • Thomas Woodings • Franklin Wright

The squad dates for the 2014/15 UK Intermediate Squad are 25-28 October (Grafham), 22/2s November (TBA), 24/25 January (Rutland), 7/8 March (Pwllheli), 18/19 April (Hayling Island), 25-29 May (Weymouth), 21/22 June (Weymouth).

RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad 2013/14

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad.

Chloe Butterworth • William Cook • Victoria Cowan • Eleanor Craig • Emma Crane • Ashley Deaton • Joseph Drake • Callum Elwin • Luke Gribbin • Anya Haji-Michael • Hugo Hansen • Niamh Harper • James Hollis • Ellie Hutchings • James Leetch • Cori McFarlane • Michael Platt • Ciaran Randeria • Adam Rowlatt • Alice Smith • James Tulley • Dylan Walendy-Wrigley • Charlotte Watson • Alex Whitfield

The squad dates for the 2013/14 National Intermediate Squad are 31 October-3 November (Weymouth), 23/24 November (Crosby), 11/12 January (Rutland), 1/2 February (Weymouth), 8/9 March (Hayling Island), 25-29 May (Plymouth), 21/22 June (Pwllheli).

RYA UK Junior Intermediate Squad 2013/14

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2012/13

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad.

Oliver Aldridge • Oliver Blackburn • Daniel Budden • Daniel Bull • Jack Butters • Chloe Butterworth • Peter Daniels • Nick Devereux • Callum Dixon • Penny Downes • Bella Fellows • Sophia Harper • Georgie Houston • Alexander Hughes • George Hunter • Daniel Martin • Lucy Mearns • Zac Morton • Luke Rayner • Adam Russ • Elizabeth Sherwood • Marcus Tressler • Ross Watkins • Ben Whaley • Phoebe Wood

The squad dates for the 2012/13 National Intermediate Squad are 27-30 October (Grafham), 24/25 November (Weymouth), 12/13 January (Rutland), 2/3 February (Hayling Island), 9/10 March (Pwllheli), 25-30 May (Weymouth), 22/23 June (Weymouth).

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2012/13

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2011/12

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad.

Chloe Barr • Crispin Beaumont • William Birch-Tomlinson • James Chasty • Tommi Coode • Ella Cudmore • Archie Dodwell • Abi Easton • Lucy Gates • Zac Gibbons • Haydn Griffiths • Jess Harding • Joe Henderson • Georgie Houston • Rory Humphries • George Hunter • Emily King • Lewis Marr • Ella Methven • Aaron Murray • Luke Robertson • William Thomas • James Thomas • Marcus Tressler • Thomas Wallwork

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2011/12

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2010/11

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad.

Chris Barnes • Katie Barraclough • Hugh Braidwood • Georgina Clabburn • Felix Crowther • Katie Dabson • Joanne Foster • Aled Goddard • Calum Healey • Tom Howard • Ellie King • Henry Martindale • Ross McFarlane • Samuel McKay • Henry Morley • Finn Murphy • Aaron Murray • Geoffrey Sherwood • James Skulczuk • Matthew Stephens • Bex Stowe • Ben Swyer • Brendan Wood • Toby Woodings

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2009/10

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad.

Alex Hutchings • Amy Polglase • Charlotte Hooper • Conor Noyes • David Clark • Felix Crowther • Harry Hill • Ian Stone • Jack Spence • Jamie Catchpole • Jamie Purcell • Jasmine Hansen • Laura Carveth-Marshall • Lottie Harland • Noah Knapton • Olivier Greber • Rhiannon Massey • Robbie Robinson • Tom Howard • Will Alloway

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2008/9

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad. Each year the standard shown by all applicants improves and the selectors were very impressed.

Megan Adams • Helen Armstrong • James Bennett • Bryony Bennett-Lloyd • Samantha Bonella • Annabel Cattermole • Ben Chrystall • Angus Gray-Stephens • Ashley Greenall • Tobias Hamer • Rhiannon Massey • Emma Palmer • Ian Payne • Jack Preece • Tom Sully • Joshua Tolley • Samantha Towers • Adam Underwood

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2008/9

 

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered places in the RYA National Intermediate Squad. The quality of sailor coming through this year’s selection process has once again justified the formation of the Intermediate Squad.

Nicholas Adams • Ben Allen-Gdanitz • Charlotte Bonella • Ian Cook • Will Glover • Harry Houlding • David King • Alex Leonard • Josh Mclynn • Adam Millington • Alice Milnes • Rheanna Pavey • Cameron Scott • James Steckelmacher • Hannah Thomas • Matt Thomas • Catherine Verity • Sarah Yeates

RYA National Intermediate Junior Squad 2007/8

Volvo S60 GJWDirect

Title Sponsors

Partner Sponsors