RYA UK Junior Squad

The RYA UK Junior Squad is for sailors who are sailing age (their age on the 31st December) under 15. The National Junior Squad provides coaching and transition advice for 24 sailors who the selectors feel have the potential to progress to the RYA Invitational Transitional Squads that feed through to the RYA Youth Squads.

Click here to see a video produced by James Asquith (one of the sailors in the 2009 National Squad of the squad) training, competing and relaxing in 2009.

RYA UK Junior Squad Applications 2017/18

Details and Notice of Selection (when published) and entry (when open) can be found by following the appropriate RYA squad links from here. 

RYA UK Junior Squad 2016/17

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA UK Junior Squad.

William Adler • Brandon Banner • Coco Barrett • Dan Batty • Lowri Bowman • Thomas Cochrane • Angus Fellows • Oliver Fellows • Milly Jinks • Sam Jones • Angus Kemp • Lorcan Knowles • Rachael McCluskey • Gemma McDonnell • Curtis McKay • Toby Pearce • Finn Robarts • Eabha Strong-Wright • Finlay Tulett • George Vincent • Isabel Wallwork • Catie Warburton • Scott Wilknson • Ben Willett

The squad dates for the 2016/17 UK Junior Squad are:

2016: 22 to 26 th October 2016,WPNSA; 10/11 Dec, Rutland

2017:  14/15 Jan, Northampton; 4/5th Feb, HISC; 11/12 March, Datchet; 1/2 April, Pwllheli; 1st June to 4th June, Mountbatten

RYA UK Junior Squad 2015/16

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA UK Junior Squad.

Andrew Sturt • Angus Kemp • Ben Nicoll • Calum Bell • Christine Wood • Coco Barrett • Daniel Thompson • Elliott Kuzyk • Frances Fox • Hakan Digby • Harry Pulford • Hugo Burrows • Krishan Bhogal • Lorcan Knowles • Matthew McRobbie • Millie Aldridge • Milly Jinks • Molly Nixon • Morgan Archer • Nicholas Welbourn • Rachel McCluskey • Samuel Cooper • Sophie Kirk • Timothy Hartnell

The squad dates for the 2015/16 UK Junior Squad are 24-27 October (Weymouth), 21/22 November (Northampton), 9/10 January (Rutland), 20/21 February (Hayling Island), 19/20 March (Pwllheli), 7-8 May (Weymouth), 30 May/3 June (Cumbrae).

RYA UK Junior 2015/16

RYA UK Junior 2014/15

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA UK Junior Squad.

George Coles • William Cook • Samuel Cooper • Toby Cope • Victoria Cowan • Emma Crane • Eleanor Cranfield • Ashley Deaton • Ollie Dixon • Joseph Drake • Simon Gadsby • Luke Gribbin • Niamh Harper • James Hollis • Ellie Hutchings • Elliott Kuzyk • Piers Luxford • Kieran Moore • Paul Moughtin-Leay • Eleanor Poole • Tom Renny • David Rosie • James Russ • Daniel Thompson • Alex Whitfield

The squad dates for the 2014/15 UK Junior Squad are 25-28 October (Weymouth), 29/30 November (Rutland), 17/18 January (Draycote), 14/15 February (Hayling Island), 28/29 March (Pwllheli), 25-29 May (Plymouth), 20/21 June (Weymouth).


RYA UK Junior 2013/14

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA UK Junior Squad.

Oliver Blackburn • Daniel Bull • Jack Butters • Rory Cohen • Patrick Croghan • Freya Cumpsty • Ollie Dixon • Bella Fellows • Peter Gilmore • Ewan Gribbin • Alexander Hughes • Lewis Humphries • Angus Lawson • Matthew Leckie • Mara Lyon • Georgie McKenzie • Lucy Mearns • Sam Platt • Tom Renny • Calum Rosie • Nancy Scott • Tom Smith • Anna Sturrock • Thomas Wallwork • Stephanie Wingeatt

The squad dates for the 2013/14 National Junior Squad are 26-29 October (Weymouth), 30 November/1 December (Rutland), 11/12 January (Weymouth), 15/16 February (Hayling Island), 7-11 April (Plymouth), 17/18 May (Pwllheli), 21/22 June (Pwllheli).

RYA UK Junior 2013/14

RYA National Junior 2012/13

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Junior Squad.

Chloe Barr • William Birch-Tomlinson • Megan Boorman • Phoebe Connellan • James Cummins • Callum Escritt • Rhiannon Flack • Adam Fuller • Lucy Gates • Nathaniel Gordon • Haydn Griffiths • James Grummett • Ben Jennings • Emily Lloyd • Georgie McKenzie • Ella Methven • Joseph Mullan • Hamish Munroe • Harri Pain • Luke Robertson • Calum Rosie • Hal Sanderson • Thomas Wallwork • Harriet Ward

The squad dates for the 2012/13 National Junior Squad are 25-28 October (Weymouth), 1/2 December (Grafham), 19/20 January (Rutland), 11/12 February (Weymouth), 6-11 April (Pwllheli), 18/19 May (Itchenor), 22/23 June (Weymouth).

RYA National Junior 2012/13

RYA National Junior Squad 2011/12

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Junior Squad.

Katie Barraclough • Ellie Brown • Thomas Clayton • Phoebe Connellan • Felix Crowther • Mari Davies • Frankie Dickens • Gus Dixon • Aled Goddard • Edward Higson • Niall Houston • Tilly James • Ellie King • Lawrence Logan • Henry Martindale • Ross MacFarlane • Joseph Mullan • Finn Murphy • Sophie Otter • Geoffrey Sherwood • Matthew Stephens • Adam Stone • Hamish Streeter • William Tarn Chapman • Dan Venables

RYA National Junior Squad 2011/12

RYA National Junior Squad 2010/11

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Junior Squad.

Joanna Barrie • Jack Brien • Joe Burford • Jamie Catchpole • Freddie Chiddicks • Edward Connellan • Henry Cunnison • Laura Gilmore • Olivier Greber • Lottie Harland • Charlotte Hooper • Niall Houstan • Tilly James • Giles Kuzyk • Lawrence Logan • Curtis Mearns • Jamie Purcell • Robbie Robinson • Danielle Rowe • Hamish Streeter • William Tarn-Chapman • Danielle Thomas • Dan Venables • Matt Venables • Lucy Yeates

RYA National Junior Squad 2009/10

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Junior Squad.

Thomas Scott • Thomas Williams • Sammy Bonella • Reuben Murphy • Rachel Tilley • Oli Machell • Matthew Hall • Matt Venables • Lucy Yeates • Kieren Hill • Hector Simpson • Giles Kuzyk • George Meredith • Gavin Page • Ellie Cumpsty • Ellie Meopham • Edward Jones • Danielle Rowe • Danielle Thomas • Bryony Bennett-Lloyd • Annabel Cattermole • Andy Green • Alexander Still • Alex Jardine

RYA National Junior Squad 2009/10

RYA National Junior Squad 2008/9

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered a place in the RYA National Squad. There were well over a hundred applicants – the biggest ever. Each year the standard shown by all applicants improves and the selectors were very impressed.
 
Abigail Hewitt • Alex Benbow • Alexander Alcock • Andrew Bridgman • Andrew McGowan • Andrew Green • Charlotte Bonella • Christopher Eames • Daisy Murphy • Ellie Meopham • George Meredith • Georgina Povall • Hannah Tilley • Henry Wetherell • James Asquith • Jason Robbins • Lucy Jackson • Michael Beckett • Rheanna Pavey • Robbie Gilmore • Ross Moreton • Sarah Yeates • Tom Piggott • Tom Bucktrout

RYA National Junior Squad 2007/8

Congratulations to the following sailors who have been offered places in the RYA National Squad. They have a difficult act to follow but having watched them sail all summer I know they can do it. Every year I say the standard of applicants improves and every year it does. This year the numbers of applicants also went up from 75 to 103! The Topper class can be hugely proud of the sailors it is producing at all levels.
 
Alexander Alcock • Julia Beck • Micky Beckett • Dan Bigsby • Mark Billowes • Hugh Brayshaw • Lorenzo Chiavarini • Rich Cumpsty • Andy Dawson • Philly Gray • Elliot Hanson •  Jonathan Hewat • Mike King • Douglas Lloyd-Haynes • Jo Lucas • Mike Matthews • Harriet Morris • Ross Morton • Tom Piggott • George Spedding • Tom Steavenson • Hannah Tilley • Katie Tomsett • Sam Webb • Steph Wicken

RYA National Junior Squad 2007/8

 

GJWDirect Volvo S60

Title Sponsors

Partner Sponsors